Climate of Oman

Most of Oman has a hot desert climate with a mild winter (November–March) and a very hot summer (May–September). Dhofar in the south is different: from roughly late June to early September the khareef monsoon brings cloud, drizzle and green hills to the coast around Salalah.

Average temperatures by month

Mean daily maximum / minimum temperatures (°C) and average rainfall, WMO climate normals 1991–2020 (Muscat: Seeb international airport; Salalah: Salalah airport).

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Muscat high25.126.329.434.639.539.437.335.935.534.629.926.6
Muscat low16.717.820.324.729.130.430.028.427.124.721.017.9
Muscat rain (mm)14.36.511.511.42.57.01.70.70.10.96.99.8
Salalah high27.528.130.131.832.831.928.327.229.531.231.029.3
Salalah low19.320.022.124.927.127.625.024.224.823.322.420.8
Salalah rain (mm)1.10.35.34.024.16.120.618.68.45.11.93.6

Averages hide extremes: summer heatwaves in the interior and on the Batinah regularly pass 45°C, and rare cyclones or storms can bring a year's rain in a day.

Seasons

Cool season — November to March

Daytime highs in Muscat are in the mid-20s °C in December–February, nights are mild, and the sea is still warm enough to swim. This is the main tourist season and the best time for hiking, wadis and the desert. The mountains are much cooler: nights on Jebel Shams and Jebel Akhdar can drop close to freezing in winter.

Hot season — April/May to September

Average highs in Muscat are near 40°C in May and June, with high humidity on the coast from June to September. Inland and in the desert it is hotter and drier. Hike only at dawn, if at all; the mountain plateaus at 2,000 m are noticeably cooler than the plains.

Khareef in Dhofar — about late June to early September

The south-west monsoon brings low cloud, mist and drizzle to the coastal plain and mountains around Salalah, keeping highs in the high 20s °C and turning the hills green. It is peak season for visitors from the Gulf. The sea is rough during the monsoon and swimming off open beaches is dangerous.

Practical tips

Embed this map

Free to use on any site. Attribution required (included in the snippet).

Frequently asked questions

What is the best time to visit Oman?

November to March for most of the country. Salalah and Dhofar are a separate case: the khareef (roughly late June to early September) is high season there.

What is khareef?

The south-west monsoon season in Dhofar, roughly late June to early September, when low cloud, mist and drizzle cover the coast and mountains around Salalah and the landscape turns green.

How hot is Oman in summer?

Average highs in Muscat are close to 40°C in May and June (1991–2020 normals), and heatwaves often exceed 45°C, especially inland. Salalah is cooler in July and August because of the monsoon.

Does it rain in Oman?

Not much. Muscat averages roughly 70–100 mm a year, mostly between November and April, with big year-to-year variation. Dhofar's coast gets drizzle during the khareef. Occasional cyclones and thunderstorms cause dangerous flash floods.

Does it snow in Oman?

Very rarely. Frost occurs on the highest parts of the Hajar in winter, and light snow has been reported on Jebel Shams on a few occasions, but it is unusual.